United States v. Facteau ( 2023 )
[…] First, the
    Troy letter does not say that external promotional claims are the
    exclusive source of permissible evidence.                As with the caselaw
    discussed above, a statement that marketing claims are essential
    - 61 -
    in determining intended use does not foreclose reliance on other
    factors.23    Second, per regulation, the views expressed in the Troy
    letter cannot be attributed to the agency itself, but only to an
    FDA employee.     The letter did not offer an advisory opinion under
    
    21 C.F.R. § 10.85
    , and it was therefore an "informal communication"
    that "[did] not necessarily represent the formal position of FDA,
    and [did] not bind or otherwise obligate or commit the agency to
    the views expressed."    
    Id.
     at § 10.85(k).   More fundamentally, the
    fact that the Troy letter was an informal communication to a
    private regulated entity means that the principle we articulated
    in Lachman, discussed above, does not apply here. As we emphasized