United States v. Facteau ( 2023 )
[…] & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 
    529 U.S. at 133
     ("[O]ne of the Act's
    core objectives is to ensure that any product regulated by the FDA
    is 'safe' and 'effective' for its intended use. . . . This
    essential purpose pervades the FDCA."); In re Zofran (Ondansetron)
    Prod. Liab. Litig., 
    57 F.4th 327
    , 330 (1st Cir. 2023) ("Congress
    enacted the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) in 1938 'to bolster
    consumer protection against harmful products.'" (quoting Wyeth v.
    Levine, 
    555 U.S. 555
    , 574 (2009))). See also 
    21 U.S.C. § 393
    (b)(2)
    (defining the FDA's mission as "protect[ing] the public health by
    ensuring that . . . there is reasonable assurance of the safety
    and effectiveness of devices intended for human use").
    - 82 -
    constitutional due process, that the district court's instruction
    to the jury that it may consider evidence of intended use from any
    relevant source was proper, that Fabian's conviction was supported
    by sufficient evidence, and that Fabian's fine did not violate the