United States v. Facteau ( 2023 )
[…] U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(A); 
    21 C.F.R. § 807.100
    (b).
    At least ninety days before introducing a new device to
    the market, a manufacturer seeking § 510(k) clearance must submit
    a premarket notification to the FDA.         
    21 C.F.R. § 807.81
    (a).       This
    premarket notification submission          includes a "510(k) summary"
    identifying    the   predicate    device     and   describing      the   device
    submitted for clearance, including its "intended use."               
    21 C.F.R. §§ 807.87
    (h), 807.92(a)(3)-(5).2       The submission must also contain
    "[p]roposed labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to
    describe the [device submitted for clearance], its intended use,
    and the directions for its use."       
    Id.
     § 807.87(e).
    2. "Intended Use"
    If the manufacturer of a device that is being marketed
    after    receiving   § 510(k)    clearance    makes   a   "major    change   or
    modification" in the device's intended use, the manufacturer must