United States v. Facteau ( 2023 )
[…] of   violating   § 331(a)   is   "caus[ing]    the   introduction    of   an
    adulterated or misbranded article into interstate commerce."              The
    government insists that a rational jury could conclude from the
    evidence that Fabian, the company's chief salesman, participated
    in introducing Stratus -- which the jury otherwise concluded was
    a misbranded and adulterated device -- into interstate commerce.
    We agree with the government's assessment, starting with
    how to properly characterize the actus reus of the crime.           Section
    331(a), upon which Fabian's conviction stands, prohibits "[t]he
    introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce
    of any . . . device . . . that is adulterated or misbranded."              
    21 U.S.C. § 331
    (a).     Plainly enough, the prohibited act under the
    statute is causing a misbranded or adulterated device to be
    introduced into interstate commerce.          To be sure, the fact that