United States v. Facteau ( 2023 )
[…] Likewise, here, Fabian was convicted under § 331(a) for
    causing an adulterated or misbranded device to be introduced into
    interstate commerce.     The government's theory on adulteration or
    misbranding turns on different FDCA provisions from those at issue
    in Stepanets, but our analysis there is equally applicable here.
    That is, the jury in this case needed to determine that the device
    was adulterated or misbranded (or both), but it did not need to
    conclude that Fabian caused the adulteration or misbranding.               As
    we observed in Stepanets, § 331(a) speaks of no such requirement,
    but only of "causing . . . [t]he introduction or delivery for
    introduction          into          interstate           commerce          of
    any . . . device . . . that is adulterated or misbranded."
    Accordingly,       we   reject    Fabian's   assertion    that   the
    government needed to prove that he participated in the Stratus
    § 510(k) filings.28     Evidence that Fabian caused the device to