Franklin California Tax-Free v. Commonwealth of Puerto Rico ( 2015 )
[…] is defined to include Puerto Rico under § 101(52), the Recovery Act
    is a "State law" that does so.      But this, under § 903(1), Puerto
    Rico "may not" do, and so we hold that the Recovery Act is
    preempted.     Compare 11 U.S.C. § 903(1) ("[A] State law . . . may
    not bind any creditor that does not consent . . . ." (emphasis
    added)), with 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) ("[A] State . . . may not
    enact or enforce a law . . . related to a price, route, or
    service . . . ." (emphasis added)); Dan's 
    City, 133 S. Ct. at 1778
    17
    This provision appears in § 903, which reads in full:
    This chapter does not limit or impair the power of
    a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a
    municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the
    political or governmental powers of such municipality,
    including expenditures for such exercise, but--
    (1) a State law prescribing a method of composition
    of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind
    any creditor that does not consent to such
    composition; and
    (2) a judgment entered under such a law may not
    bind a creditor that does not consent to such
    composition.