Franklin California Tax-Free v. Commonwealth of Puerto Rico ( 2015 )
[…] The
    proviso in section 83, prohibiting State composition
    procedures for municipalities, is retained. Deletion of
    the provision would "permit all States to enact their own
    versions of Chapter IX", Municipal Insolvency, 50 Am.
    Bankr. L.J. 55, 65, which would frustrate the
    constitutional mandate of uniform bankruptcy laws.
    Constitution of the United States. Art. I, Sec. 8.
    S. Rep. No. 95-989 at 110.
    -27-
    Pub. L. No. 696, ch. 575, § 1(29), 52 Stat. at 842 (defining
    "States"); Act of July 1, 1946, Pub. L. No. 481, ch. 532, sec.
    83(i), 60 Stat. 409, 415 (prohibiting "State law[s] prescribing a
    method of composition of indebtedness"); Act of Mar. 2, 1917,
    ch. 145, § 9, 39 Stat. 951, 954 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C.
    § 734) ("[T]he statutory laws of the United States not locally
    inapplicable, except as . . . otherwise provided, shall have the
    same force and effect in Porto Rico as in the United States
    . . . .").
    The re-codification of this provision, § 903(1), must
    continue to apply to Puerto Rico because there is no evidence of
    express modification by Congress. See 
    Dewsnup, 502 U.S. at 419
    -20.
    The mere absence of a definition of "state" in the Code from 1978