Bergus v. Florian ( 2024 )
[…] 2014 meeting.
    B. Relevant Procedural History
    This      case    has    seen   many   twists   and   turns,    but    we
    highlight   below      only    the    procedural     history   relevant     to    the
    district court's decision to limit Florian's cross-examination of
    Bergus.
    1. Bergus's Claims and Florian's Counterclaim
    As   we    previewed      earlier,     Bergus   filed   this   lawsuit
    against   Florian      in    2018,    invoking     diversity   jurisdiction       and
    alleging a violation of chapter 110A, section 410(a)(2), of MUSA.5
    He claimed that, in connection with each of his 2012 and 2014
    investments, Florian offered him securities by means of materially
    false statements or omissions.              See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 110A,
    § 410(a)(2)      (2024)      ("Any    person    who . . . offers    or     sells   a
    security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or
    any omission to state a material fact . . . is liable to the person
    buying the security from him . . . .").                 Florian counterclaimed
    for abuse of process, alleging that Bergus filed this suit to
    5 Bergus also alleged breach of fiduciary duty and violations
    of subsections 410(a)(1) and (b) of MUSA, but he later voluntarily