Centro de Periodismo Investigativo, Inc. v. FOMB ( 2022 )
[…] abrogation holding is another instance of inferential reasoning in
    lieu of finding a clear statement.
    - 49 -
    Legislature" "[n]ot later than 30 days after the last day of each
    fiscal year," 
    48 U.S.C. § 2148
    (a).         It bars other disclosures,
    forbidding the Board to disclose the contents of certain tax
    reports. See 
    48 U.S.C. § 2148
    (b)(2). PROMESA gives a great degree
    of independence to the Board to determine what materials should be
    disclosed, allowing the Board to hold executive sessions which are
    closed to the public, see 
    48 U.S.C. § 2121
    (h)(4); specifying that
    "[n]either the Governor nor the Legislature may[] . . . exercise
    any control, supervision, oversight, or review over the Oversight
    Board or its activities," 
    48 U.S.C. § 2128
    (a)(1); and directing
    that "[t]he Oversight Board may incorporate in its bylaws, rules,
    and procedures . . . such rules and regulations of the territorial
    government as it considers appropriate to enable it to carry out
    its   activities   under   this   Act   with   the   greatest   degree   of
    independence practicable," 
    48 U.S.C. § 2121
    (h)(3).               Far from
    "giv[ing] effect to every word and phrase" of the statute, see
    City of Providence v. Barr, 
    954 F.3d 23
    , 37 (1st Cir. 2020)
    (quoting Narragansett Indian Tribe v. Rhode Island, 
    449 F.3d 16
    ,