Centro de Periodismo Investigativo, Inc. v. FOMB ( 2022 )
[…] PROMESA does not provide any remedies.
    The     majority    attempts      to   justify    its    abrogation
    conclusion with reference to the "except as provided" clause of
    § 106(a)   and     the    limitation    on    jurisdiction     contained     in
    § 106(e).22   These      provisions    cabining    the   general     grant   of
    jurisdiction in § 106(a) do not support the majority's position on
    abrogation.      Abrogation must be express and clearly stated, and
    may not, as a matter of law, be found by implication.23             See Kimel,
    
    48 U.S.C. § 2126
    (c).
    22  Section 106(e) states, "There shall be no jurisdiction
    in any United States district court to review challenges to the
    Oversight   Board's  certification  determinations  under   this
    chapter."
    23  The majority's argument that Congress's involvement in
    the development of Puerto Rico's constitution somehow supports its
    - 48 -
    
    528 U.S. at 73
    .    Further, to the extent that the majority purports
    to be relying on the canon that all words must be given effect,