United States v. Drage , 681 F. App'x 654 ( 2017 )
[…] court has jurisdiction over this appeal. 7 Although the district court vacated
    Drage’s conspiracy conviction, his convictions for violating 
    26 U.S.C. § 7203
     by
    willfully failing to file corporate tax returns have not been vacated. Because he
    has not yet been sentenced on those convictions, this appeal is interlocutory.
    United States v. Stallings, 
    810 F.2d 973
    , 974 (10th Cir. 1987) (“[A] criminal case
    is not final until sentencing is completed.”). Our jurisdiction arises, if at all,
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    . That statute states, in relevant part: “In a criminal case
    an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision,
    7
    The parties were asked to brief this issue in an order dated January 13,
    2016. Curiously, Drage argues this court should not “exercise its jurisdiction” to
    hear the appeal until after he is sentenced, implying that jurisdiction exists but the
    matter should be abated.