United States v. Drage , 681 F. App'x 654 ( 2017 )
[…] Cir. 1977) (same); see also United States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 
    430 U.S. 564
    , 568 (1977) (holding “appeals by the Government from . . . judgments of
    acquittal” entered under Rule 29 are authorized by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
     “unless
    barred by the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Constitution”).
    -12-
    judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information or
    granting a new trial after verdict or judgment, as to any one or more counts, or
    any part thereof . . . .” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    The plain language of § 3731 permits the government to appeal from a
    post-verdict ruling reversing only one of several convictions. The statute also
    instructs that the government’s appeal from such a ruling must be “taken within
    thirty days after the decision, judgment, or order has been rendered.” Id.
    Because it is typically not possible to sentence a criminal defendant within the
    thirty-day period, these two provisions, when read together, support the
    conclusion that this court’s jurisdiction over interlocutory criminal appeals is not