Cappelli v. Hoover ( 2022 )
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201
    (5)(f)(I)(D) and People v. McCullough, 
    6 P.3d 774
    , 778
    (Colo. 2000), abrogated in part on other grounds by United States v. Knights,
    
    534 U.S. 112
     (2001).
    Cappelli and Todd argue, without citation, that the district court erred in
    reaching this conclusion because Colorado authority it relied on applies “only to
    discretionary parole,” Aplts. Opening Br. at 9, and their complaint alleged Cappelli
    was on “mandatory parole,” Aplts. App., vol. 2 at 12. But § 17-2-201(5)(f)(I)(D)
    requires parolees to “permit residential visits by the [CPO], and allow the [CPO] to
    make searches of his or her person, residence, or vehicle,” “[a]s a condition of every
    1
    To the extent Cappelli and Todd argue that an earlier case, United States v.
    Knights, 
    534 U.S. 112
    , 121–22 (2001), establishes a different rule—namely, that
    warrantless searches of a parolee’s home must be supported by a reasonable