625 F.3d 1279, 1285 (10th Cir. 2010).2 Indeed, rather than analyze the nature of GJCC under the language of § 6- 149.3(2), Tatom relies on two facts not discussed in that subsection to assert that GJCC is 2 Even were we to entertain this conclusory legal statement, the record lacks sufficient evidence to determine how GJCC would qualify as a school under the OSPA. First, GJCC is clearly not a public school district. Moreover, Tatom makes no effort to establish that GJCC is a governmental entity. Rather, GJCC is part of federal program operated by Res-Care, a private for-profit entity. See
29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(1)(A) (“The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with a Federal, State, or local agency, an area vocational education school or residential vocational school, or a private organization, for the operation of each Job Corps center.” (emphasis added)). Finally, Tatom provides no evidence that GJCC is a “private . . . secondary school” under Oklahoma law. A private school is a “privately owned . . . entity,”
Okla. Stat.