Brigance v. Vail Summit Resorts, Inc. , 883 F.3d 1243 ( 2018 )
[…] prohibits a parent or guardian from releasing a minor’s prospective claims for
    negligence. See 
    Cooper, 48 P.3d at 1237
    . The Colorado Supreme Court’s broad
    holding appeared to apply even within the context of recreational activities, as the
    relevant minor had injured himself while skiing. 
    Id. at 1231–35.
    The following year,
    the General Assembly enacted Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-107, which expressly
    declared that the General Assembly would not adopt the Colorado Supreme Court’s
    holding in Cooper. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-107(1)(b). Instead, the General
    Assembly explained that, among other things, it is the public policy of Colorado that
    33
    “[c]hildren . . . should have the maximum opportunity to participate in sporting,
    recreational, educational, and other activities where certain risks may exist” and that
    “[p]ublic, private, and non-profit entities providing these essential activities to
    children in Colorado need a measure of protection against lawsuits.” 
    Id. at 13-22-
    107(1)(a)(I)-(II). Accordingly, the General Assembly established that “[a] parent of a