Cowboys for Trump v. Oliver ( 2022 )
[…] case.
    B.    Preemption Claim
    Plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that a provision of the Federal
    Election Campaign Act (FECA), 
    52 U.S.C. § 30143
    (a), 9 preempts an exemption
    in the registration statute for a political committee if it is “located in another state
    and . . . registered with the federal election commission,” reports to that
    “commission all expenditures for and contributions made to reporting individuals
    in New Mexico,” and files information regarding such expenditures and
    9
    Section 30143(a) provides that the FECA “supersede[s] and preempt[s] any
    provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.”
    13
    Appellate Case: 21-2015     Document: 010110645360      Date Filed: 02/15/2022   Page: 14
    contributions with the Secretary. N.M. Stat. § 1-19-26.1(E). 10 As noted, the
    district court did not reach this claim because it had determined that Plaintiffs