Pippin v. Elbert County, Colorado , 604 F. App'x 636 ( 2015 )
[…] filing reiterative records requests, and raising his voice during visits to the
    County building. Most troubling of all, they say, he was spotted “casing” the
    building and taking pictures of newly installed security cameras. Worried that
    Mr. Pippin’s actions evinced a sinister design, County Commissioner Kurt
    Schlegel sought a civil protective order in state court. The court entered a
    temporary order restraining Mr. Pippin from coming near the County building.
    See 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-14-104.5
    (7)(a) (allowing for temporary civil protective
    orders when “the issuing judge . . . finds that an imminent danger exists to the
    person or persons seeking protection”). But the order was dissolved a week later
    when, at a subsequent hearing on the County’s attempt to make the order
    permanent, the court concluded there was insufficient evidence Mr. Pippin
    presented an imminent danger.
    -2-
    Soon afterward, Mr.