Bobnyonga v. Sessions ( 2018 )
[…] Mr. Buma has not shown the IJ
    was biased or otherwise deprived him of a fair hearing.
    18
    any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a
    decision.” 
    Id. § 1003.2(a).
    A party may request the BIA exercise this discretion in
    the form of a written motion. 
    Id. Moreover, if
    the alien has applied for asylum or
    withholding of removal, a motion to reopen may be filed later when it is based on
    changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to
    which removal has been ordered. 
    Id. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).
    The evidence of changed
    country conditions must be “material and was not available and could not have been
    discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” 
    Id. When we
    have jurisdiction to review the BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen, we
    review for an abuse of discretion. Qiu v. Sessions, 
    870 F.3d 1200
    , 1202 (10th Cir. 2017).
    “The BIA abuses its discretion when its decision provides no rational explanation,