United States v. Schubert ( 2017 )
[…] If two
    of these three offenses qualify, Mr. Schubert is subject to the ACCA.
    These three convictions arise under just two Oklahoma statutes, Okla. Stat. tit.
    21 § 645 and § 1289.16. We conclude the first two offenses, both arising under
    § 645, qualify as violent felonies. When these two convictions are counted along
    with the armed robbery conviction, which Mr. Schubert concedes qualifies as an
    ACCA predicate, he has the necessary three convictions. We agree with him that his
    firearm pointing conviction under § 1289.16 does not qualify. We discuss Mr.
    Schubert’s convictions under § 645 and § 1289.16 in turn.
    a. Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 645
    The statute provides:
    Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable
    or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery
    upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or
    -6-
    who, without such cause, shoots at another, with any kind of firearm or
    air gun or other means whatever, with intent to injure any person,
    although without the intent to kill such person or to commit any felony,
    upon conviction is guilty of a felony . . . .
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 645 (2001).4 Mr. Schubert was convicted of two different crimes
    under this statute: (1) assault with a dangerous weapon and (2) assault and battery
    with a dangerous weapon. Under our precedent, both qualify as ACCA violent
    felonies.