Federal Trade Commission v. Zurixx ( 2022 )
[…] freezing its assets wherever located. The injunction also directed any person or business
    with actual knowledge of the injunction to preserve any of Zurixx’s assets in its
    possession, and it prohibited any such person or business from transferring those assets.
    The order also appointed a receiver to “[t]ake exclusive custody, control, and possession
    of all [a]ssets and [d]ocuments of, or in the possession, custody, or under control of, any
    [Zurixx] Entity, wherever situated.” Aplt. App. at 17; see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 754
     (“A
    receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or
    mixed, situated in different districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and
    control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.”).
    A week later, the receiver filed a copy of the complaint and injunction in federal
    court in Puerto Rico, where Zurixx leased office space from Efron. The office contained
    Zurixx’s computers, furniture, and other assets. The receiver also notified Efron of the