Bethel v. United States Ex Rel. Veterans Administrative Medical Center , 544 F. App'x 807 ( 2013 )
[…] A. Individual Fault Determinations
    The government argues that the district court’s failure to apportion fault
    individually to Drs. McDermott and Kirson was both an error of law and a failure
    to abide by our mandate. We review a district court’s application of state law de
    novo, Pub. Serv. Co. of Okla. v. Burlington N. R. Co., 
    53 F.3d 1090
    , 1096 (10th
    Cir. 1995), and its compliance with our mandate for abuse of discretion, see
    Procter & Gamble Co. v. Haugen, 
    317 F.3d 1121
    , 1125 (10th Cir. 2003).
    -5-
    Under Colorado law, 2 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(1) establishes pro rata
    liability for defendants in tort cases and provides:
    In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to
    person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an
    amount greater than that represented by the degree or
    percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such
    defendant.
    
    Id. Section 13-21-111.5(2)
    provides that “the court shall make special findings
    determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of the
    parties and any persons not parties to the action of whom notice has been given.”
    
    Id. The district
    court apportioned 17% fault to Dr. Slover, and did not
    apportion fault individually to Drs. McDermott and Kirson. It considered Dr.
    Slover a designated non-party and noted that Drs. McDermott and Kirson were
    not the only employees participating in Mr.