Harper v. Sanders , 503 F. App'x 564 ( 2012 )
[…] listed behaviors, not just the nature of the behavior itself. Accordingly, it is not
    1
    As Harper correctly notes, the roughly $11,000 he earned as a result of the
    offense behavior was his gross income, not amount of tax evaded.
    -9-
    insignificant that the Commission compared Harper’s offense to an offense with a
    maximum sentence more than 10 times the maximum of Harper’s. However, this
    court need only find the Commission had a rational basis to compare the two
    offenses, and in spite of the wide gap in maximum sentences, the language of § 2342
    (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to…receive, possess, sell, distribute,
    or purchase contraband cigarettes…”) aligns closely with Harper’s conduct.
    As to Harper’s tax argument, the Commission apparently did use Harper’s
    gross income to grade his offense instead of the amount of tax evaded only.
    However, Harper failed to raise this issue in the district court, and generally “we do