United States v. Mancillas , 132 F. App'x 780 ( 2005 )
[…] range was 97 to 121 months. See U.S.S.G. ch. 5, pt. A. The PSR advised the
    district court, however, that 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(A) required that Mr.
    Mancillas receive a ten year minimum penalty. See U.S.S.G. § 5G1.1(c)(2)
    (stating that a “sentence may be imposed at any point within the applicable
    guideline range, provided that the sentence . . . is not less than any statutorily
    required minimum sentence”). Following the recommendation of the PSR, the
    court sentenced Mr. Mancillas to the statutory mandatory minimum term of ten
    years.
    Section 841(b)(1)(A) makes clear that a mandatory minimum ten year term
    -6-
    of imprisonment must be imposed when a defendant is convicted of, inter alia,
    either distribution of or conspiracy to distribute “500 grams or more of a mixture
    or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine” or distribution
    of or conspiracy to distribute “5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance
    containing a detectable amount of . . . cocaine.” 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 841
    (b)(1)(A)(ii),
    (viii). As stated above, Mr. Mancillas was indicted on one count of distribution