Cohen v. Winkelman , 302 F. App'x 820 ( 2008 )
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 1303
    . 5 
    436 U.S. at 70
    . Two years later, in Dry Creek, this court recognized a
    limited exception to Santa Clara’s seemingly absolute holding that ICRA did not
    abrogate tribal sovereign immunity outside the habeas context. 
    623 F.2d at 685
    .
    According to Dry Creek, a federal court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 1302 to
    entertain an ICRA lawsuit against an Indian tribe if: (1) the dispute involves a
    non-Indian, (2) a tribal forum is unavailable, and (3) the dispute involves issues
    5
    In relevant part, 
    25 U.S.C. § 1303
     provides: “The privilege of the writ of
    habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to
    test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” Cohen does not
    argue that her claim is cognizable under this section.
    -7-
    outside internal tribal affairs. Walton, 
    443 F.3d at 1278
    ; Ordinance 59 Ass’n, 
    163 F.3d at 1156
    . In the nearly thirty years since that decision, we have applied the