Fertig v. Sedgwick ( 2022 )
[…] Under this standard, we must accept
    all the well-pleaded allegations of the complaint as true and must construe them in
    the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Waller v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 
    932 F.3d 1277
    , 1282 (10th Cir. 2019) (italics, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted).
    “We also review de novo a district court’s ruling regarding the applicability of a
    statute of limitations.” Plaza Speedway Inc. v. United States, 
    311 F.3d 1262
    , 1266
    (10th Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Wyoming Statute § 1-3-107(a) creates a two-year statute of limitations for
    “cause[s] of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed
    or certified professional . . . services.” On appeal, Fertig presents a number of
    4
    Appellate Case: 21-8028    Document: 010110679586        Date Filed: 05/04/2022      Page: 5
    arguments as to why this statute does not apply. His arguments focus on the nature