Pascouau v. Martin Marietta ( 1999 )
[…] Pascouau’s claims of outrageous conduct, negligent supervision, and invasion of
    privacy, the district court ruled that the federal statutory scheme under Title VII
    preempted these state tort law actions. The court reasoned that because the state
    claims were based on the same conduct as the alleged employment
    discrimination, permitting Ms. Pascouau to proceed on those claims would allow
    her to circumvent the “administrative and remedy restrictions of Title VII.”
    We disagree with the district court’s preemption analysis. Section 708 of
    Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7, makes it plain Title VII does not “exempt or
    relieve” defendants from any “liability” or “duty” of state law unless such law
    requires or permits “the doing of any act which would be an unlawful
    employment practice” under Title VII. Accordingly, the test for determining if
    -24-
    Title VII preempts state law is whether the state law permits employment
    practices that violate or contradict Title VII.      See California Fed. Sav. & Loan
    Ass’n v. Guerra, 
    479 U.S. 272
    , 290-91 (1987).