United States v. Rufai , 732 F.3d 1175 ( 2013 )
[…] 681 n.1.
    B. Legal Background
    1. Health Care Fraud
    Title 18, section 1347 of the United States Code states that it is a crime to
    knowingly and willfully execute[], or attempt[] to execute, a
    scheme or artifice--
    (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
    (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
    representations, or promises, any of the money or
    property owned by, or under the custody or control of,
    any health care benefit program,
    in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care
    benefits, items, or services.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
    (a); see also United States v. Franklin-El, 
    555 F.3d 1115
    , 1122 (10th
    Cir. 2009). Thus, to establish health care fraud under § 1347, the Government must
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) “devised a scheme or artifice to
    defraud a health care benefit program in connection with the delivery of or payment for
    health care benefits, items, or services; (2) executed or attempted to execute this scheme
    or artifice to defraud,” United States v. Jones, 
    641 F.3d 706
    , 710 (6th Cir. 2011)
    (quotations omitted); (3) acted knowingly and willfully with the “intent to defraud,” 
    id.