State of Kansas v. National Indian Gaming ( 2017 )
[…] As noted above, the NIGC General Counsel lacks authority to
    bind the agency under IGRA. Nor will the letter inevitably lead to class III gaming
    on the Kansas land. The Tribe has yet to satisfy the two preconditions necessary for
    such gaming to occur: a gaming compact with the State, and approval of that
    compact by the Secretary of the Interior. See § 2710(d)(3)(A).
    gaming under IGRA’s last recognized reservation exception. There is no question
    that the Kansas land constitutes “Indian land” because the land was taken into trust
    for the Quapaw Tribe in 2012. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703 (defining “Indian lands” as “all
    lands within the limits of any Indian reservation” and “any lands title to which is
    either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or
    individual”). The issue relevant to this case is whether the land qualifies for an
    exception to IGRA’s general prohibition against gaming on trust lands acquired after
    the Act’s effective date.
    14
    Plaintiffs’ second argument—that the opinion letter required the State to