Fourth Corner Credit Union v. Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City ( 2017 )
[…] whether to issue a master account.
    The district court properly rejected this argument, for § 248a(c)(2)
    unambiguously entitles Fourth Corner to a master account. This
    interpretation of § 248a(c)(2) is supported by (1) repeated interpretations
    by the Board of Governors and regional Federal Reserve Banks, (2) the
    legislative history, and (3) the longstanding interpretation of this statute by
    other courts and academics.
    9
    1.    The Meaning of § 248a(c)(2)
    Fourth Corner argues that the right to a master account is
    nondiscretionary under 12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2). This section was enacted as
    part of the 1980 Deregulation and Monetary Control Act and states:
    The schedule of fees prescribed pursuant to this section shall
    be based on the following principles:
    . . .
    (2) All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee
    schedule shall be available to nonmember depository
    institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee
    schedule applicable to member banks . . . .
    12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2) (2012). 7 In my view, this language unambiguously
    entitles Fourth Corner to a master account.
    a.    The Statute’s Unambiguous Language
    Interpretation of § 248a(c)(2) begins with its language. Hughes
    Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 
    525 U.S. 432