Fourth Corner Credit Union v. Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City ( 2017 )
[…] and to charge for such services.”). These interpretations of § 248a(c)(2)
    support the widespread recognition that all nonmember depository
    institutions are entitled to Federal Reserve services.
    2.    Section 342
    The Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City and the Board of
    Governors contend that 12 U.S.C. § 342 creates discretion on whether to
    issue a master account. This interpretation conflicts with (1) the statutory
    text and (2) Supreme Court precedent interpreting an older, virtually
    identical version of § 342.
    Section 342 reads:
    Any Federal Reserve bank may receive from any of its member
    banks, or other depository institutions, and from the United
    States, deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-
    bank notes, Federal reserve notes, or checks, and drafts,
    payable upon presentation or other items and also, for
    collection, maturing notes and bills . . . .
    12 U.S.C. § 342 (emphasis added).
    Unlike § 248a(c)(2), § 342 is not a congressional command. The use
    of “may” in § 342 indicates that Federal Reserve Banks have discretion.
    Jama v. Immigration & Customs Enf’t, 
    543 U.S. 335
    , 346 (2005) (“The
    23