Wright v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. , 805 F.3d 1232 ( 2015 )
[…] Wright’s agency (a limited liability company), against
    Mr. Wright in his personal capacity, or against both the limited liability company
    and Mr. Wright. The name of Mr. Wright’s agency is “Attorneys Title Insurance
    Agency of Aspen.” The word “Aspen,” however, does not appear in the notice.
    And Mr. Wright is listed only with the designation “member.” Under state law,
    members of a limited liability company (like Attorneys Title Insurance Agency of
    Aspen) are not subject to personal liability for the company’s debts. See Colo.
    Rev. Stat. Ann. § 7-80-705 (West 2015) (“Members . . . of limited liability
    companies are not liable under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any
    other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability
    company.”).
    Trans Union and Experian point out that they had few opportunities to
    obtain clarification. For example, Trans Union and Experian state that they could
    not obtain clarification from the creditor (the Internal Revenue Service).