United States v. Neel , 641 F. App'x 782 ( 2016 )
[…] and 
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (a), we affirm his
    conviction and sentence.
    I
    A
    Mr. Neel was convicted of attempted sexual abuse in the first degree in
    New York in 1998. Under New York law, this conviction constituted a class E
    felony. See 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 130.65
     (McKinney 1998) (classifying sexual abuse
    in the first degree as a class D felony); 
    id.
     § 110.05(6) (classifying attempt to
    commit a class D felony as a class E felony). As such, Mr. Neel was subject to a
    maximum sentence that “shall not exceed four years.” Id. § 70.00(2)(e).
    However, New York law also provided that, for first-time offenders, “the court,
    having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and
    character of the defendant,” could “fix a term of one year or less.” Id. § 70.00(4).
    The court in Mr. Neel’s case availed itself of this provision and sentenced him to
    180 days in prison. Under New York law, after service of his prison term, Mr.