United States v. Barrio (Roberto) , 41 F. App'x 169 ( 2002 )
[…] than life. That same statute provides that if a person commits such a violation “after a prior
    conviction for a felony drug offense has become final,” the sentence shall be not less than
    20 years and not more than life imprisonment. The statute then goes on to provide that if a
    person “commits a violation of this paragraph . . . after two or more prior convictions for a
    -9-
    felony drug offense have become final, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory term
    of life imprisonment without release.”
    21 U.S.C.§ 851 in pertinent part, reads as follows:
    (a) Information filed by United States Attorney
    (1) No person who stands convicted of an offense under
    this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason
    of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before
    entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an
    information with the court (and serves a copy of such
    information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in
    writing the previous convictions to be relied upon. Upon
    showing by the United States attorney that facts regarding prior
    convictions could not with due diligence be obtained prior to
    trial or before entry of a plea of guilty, the court may postpone
    the trial or the taking of the plea of guilty for a reasonable
    period for the purpose of obtaining such facts. Clerical mistakes
    in the information may be amended at any time prior to the
    pronouncement of sentence.
    On July 7, 2000, a Friday, the United States Attorney filed an “Information to
    Establish Prior Convictions,” wherein she stated that Roberto Barrio had suffered three prior
    drug trafficking convictions and that under 21 U.S.C.§ 841(b)(1)(A)(ii) “the penalty for