United States v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage , 631 F. App'x 632 ( 2015 )
[…] arising under the public-rights doctrine. Appellant’s Opening Br. 20 (“In 
    26 U.S.C. § 7402
    (a) ‘[E]nforcement of the internal revenue laws’ and are not ‘Laws of the
    United States,’ but are under the ‘public rights’ doctrine.”).2 To the extent the
    Greens argue the district court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the
    government’s action to reduce federal tax liabilities to judgment, established law is
    against them. In its complaint, the government noted that district court had
    jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1340
     and 1345, as well as 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 7402
     and
    7403. We agree.
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1340
    , Congress conferred upon district courts “original
    jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for
    internal revenue.” Further, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1345
     provides that “the district courts shall
    have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the
    United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act
    of Congress.”