United States v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage , 631 F. App'x 632 ( 2015 )
[…] and 1345, as well as 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 7402
     and
    7403. We agree.
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1340
    , Congress conferred upon district courts “original
    jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for
    internal revenue.” Further, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1345
     provides that “the district courts shall
    have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the
    United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act
    of Congress.” Perhaps most importantly here, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7403
     provides:
    In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or
    to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has
    been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the
    Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the
    United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title
    with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of
    2
    This type of argument, as the district court noted in its order denying the
    Greens’ motion to vacate the judgment below, is representative of the Greens’ briefed
    arguments.
    4
    whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or
    interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.
    Because Congress has authorized the district court to exercise its subject-matter
    jurisdiction over this type of case, we affirm the district court’s exercise of that
    authority here. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7403
    (a).
    B.      Personal Jurisdiction