United States v. Chapman , 839 F.3d 1232 ( 2016 )
[…] In Garcia, this court read § 3551(a)
    together with the ACA to hold that state law sets the maximum and minimum terms
    of imprisonment, as the ACA requires, and then § 3551(a) requires the sentencing
    court to apply the federal sentencing guidelines to impose a sentence within the range
    set by state law. 
    893 F.2d at 253-54
    .6 But there is no directive that § 3551(a) further
    requires a court sentencing an ACA offender to look to federal, rather than state law,
    to impose a fine or probation.
    6
    The previous version of § 3551(a) at issue in Garcia did not expressly refer to the
    ACA, as does the current version of § 3551(a), but instead applied to “a defendant
    who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute.” 
    893 F.2d at 253
     (applying 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a) (1988)); see United States v. Thomas, 
    68 F.3d 392
    , 394 (10th Cir. 1995). But Congress’s 1990 amendment of § 3551(a) to add an
    express reference to the ACA—“a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense
    described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title”
    (emphasis added)—merely clarified what we had already held in Garcia, that a
    federal sentencing court should apply federal sentencing guidelines to impose
    punishment for an ACA offense within the maximum and minimum ranges of
    imprisonment established by state law. See Thomas,