Vladimirov v. Lynch ( 2015 )
[…] coercion. Moreover, as the BIA observed, “informing someone of the legal
    4
    On appeal, Vladimirov asserts, without citation to the record, “Officer Gibson
    interrogated Ms. Bakhrakh in the presence of her abusive 27 year old [sic] son and
    permitted him to threaten and coerce her.” Aplt. Opening Br. at 34. This assertion is
    not supported by the record. He also tells us Bakhrakh’s attorney was not notified of
    the interview, but he has not provided any authority for a right to such notification.
    Consequently, we do not address these claims.
    15
    consequences of marriage fraud and perjury is not coercive.” Admin. R. at 5 (citing
    18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2) (whoever “makes any materially false, fictitious, or
    fraudulent statement or representation [in a matter before the government] shall be
    fined under this title [and/or] imprisoned not more than 5 years”)).
    IV. CONCLUSION
    For the reasons stated, the petition for review is denied.
    16