B. Background Legal Environment The background legal environment is “a snapshot of what the controlling law was at the time of sentencing.”
Snyder, 871 F.3d at 1129(internal quotation marks omitted). Hernandez has not shown the controlling law when he was sentenced would have required the court to rely on the residual clause to find his convictions for 5 second degree burglary and attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon were violent felonies. i. Second Degree Burglary Hernandez was convicted of second degree burglary under Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1435. That section provides: Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile, truck, trailer, vessel or other structure or erection, in which any property is kept, or breaks into or forcibly opens, any coin-operated or vending machine or device with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree.
Id. Burglary isone of the crimes listed in the ACCA’s enumerated offense clause. See § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii).