Checkley v. Allied Property & Casualty , 635 F. App'x 553 ( 2016 )
[…] uninsured vehicle. 
    Id. Under the
    terms of the policy, therefore, the uninsured
    motorist coverage did not apply. Like the Checkleys, the children argued that this
    policy limitation violated the legislative policies of § 10-4-609 by diluting
    mandated coverage. 
    Id. at 60.
    The court disagreed and determined that in some circumstances “policy
    provisions that limit recovery of uninsured motorist benefits may be valid.” 
    Id. at 61.
    It explained: “[T]he purpose of the uninsured motorist coverage mandated by
    section 10-4-609 is to compensate an innocent insured for loss, subject to the
    insured’s policy limits, caused by financially irresponsible motorists.” 
    Id. (citing Kral
    v. Am. Hardware Mut. Ins. Co., 
    784 P.2d 759
    , 765 (Colo. 1989)). The law
    “does not require full indemnification of losses suffered at the hands of uninsured
    motorists under all circumstances.” 
    Id. (citing Alliance
    Mut. Cas. Co. v. Duerson,
    
    518 P.2d 1177
    , 1180 (Colo. 1974) (en banc)). To eliminate the policy restriction
    in Terranova would grant “uninsured motorist coverage for a risk that was