Checkley v. Allied Property & Casualty , 635 F. App'x 553 ( 2016 )
[…] See Corneveaux v. CUNA Mut. Ins. Grp., 
    76 F.3d 1498
    (10th Cir. 1996) (quoting Supre v. Ricketts, 
    792 F.2d 958
    , 961 (10th Cir. 1986)).
    The parties agree that Colorado state law controls in this diversity action.
    A.    Breach of Contract
    The Checkleys contend that by denying UM/UIM coverage, Allied has
    breached the insurance contract. Applying the exclusion, they argue, would
    violate Colorado law requiring coverage in this case. Colorado law mandates
    UM/UIM coverage be offered in every insurance contract. Colo. Rev. Stat.
    § 10-4-609. This coverage must “include coverage for damage for bodily injury
    or death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of
    -4-
    an underinsured motor vehicle.” 
    Id. § 10-4-609(4)
    (emphasis added). The
    Checkleys argue the UM/UIM statute requires the contract to include coverage
    because they are “legally entitled to collect” against Mr. Branner under the theory
    of negligent entrustment.