Fox v. Transam Leasing, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] authorization for a shipper to pass satellite and communications costs down to
    the truckers.7
    For the foregoing reasons, the district court correctly granted the truckers
    partial summary judgment, holding that TransAm’s requirement that truckers pay it a
    $15 weekly fee to use TransAm’s satellite communications system, as a condition to
    entering into a lease arrangement with TransAm, violated § 376.12(i).
    B. The district court erred in denying TransAm summary judgment on the
    truckers’ claim for damages resulting from TransAm’s § 376.12(i) violation
    In addition to seeking declaratory and injunctive relief, the truckers also
    sought money damages for TransAm’s violation of 
    49 C.F.R. § 376.12
    (i). See 
    49 U.S.C. § 14704
    (a)(2) (“A carrier . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a
    result of an act or omission of that carrier . . . in violation of this part”). It was the
    7
    TransAm, for the first time on appeal, attempted to argue that the weekly charge to
    truckers was only an economic adjustment of its costs, and not a required purchase.