United States v. Gehrmann ( 2018 )
[…] fortified by our recognition that, even assuming DORA exculpated Dr. Carlson and
    his related entities of the investigated allegations of healthcare fraud in its
    Admonition Letter, DORA would have been making that decision under a different,
    11
    Although nonprecedential, we find the foregoing decisions by panels
    of our court persuasive to the extent they address analogous omissions under a
    Franks analysis.
    31
    higher standard of proof than probable cause—specifically, a preponderance-of-the-
    evidence standard. Compare COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-4-105(7) (“The rules of
    evidence and requirements of proof shall conform, to the extent practicable, with
    those in civil nonjury cases in the district courts.”), and 
    id. § 13–25–127(1)
    (“[T]he
    burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”),
    with 
    Artez, 389 F.3d at 1111
    (noting that probable cause does not require a showing
    of “proof beyond a reasonable doubt or by a preponderance of the evidence”
    (emphasis added) (quoting 
    Gates, 462 U.S. at 235
    )), and United States v. Patane,
    
    304 F.3d 1013