United States v. Gehrmann ( 2018 )
[…] “alleged insurance payments . . . to the patients.” Aplt.’s App., Vol. I, at 275. Dr.
    Elder then expressed his belief that “Dr. Carlson and/or his attorney were
    intentionally trying to defraud [DORA],” 
    id. (emphasis added),
    and suggested that
    Dr. Carlson’s “absolute[]” failure to maintain financial records “warrant[ed]
    possible consultation with the Internal Revenue Service,” 
    id. at 276.
    If DORA had
    9
    (...continued)
    an order shall have the burden of proof.”). And that burden would have been by a
    preponderance of the evidence. See 
    id. § 24–4–105(7)
    (“The rules of evidence and
    requirements of proof shall conform, to the extent practicable, with those in civil nonjury
    cases in the district courts.”); 
    id. § 13–25–127(1)
    (“[T]he burden of proof in any civil
    action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”); see generally Gerner v. Sullivan,
    
    768 P.2d 701
    , 703–04 (Colo. 1989) (en banc) (discussing the burden-of-proof
    requirements of § 13–25–127(1)).
    21
    actually tackled and rejected these very serious allegations from the person it