Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] a “party elects to seek a rehearing there is always a possibility that the order
    complained of will be modified in a way which renders judicial review unnecessary.”
    
    Id. at 392.
    Accordingly, the “pendency of reconsideration renders the underlying
    decision not yet final, and . . . a party who has sought rehearing cannot seek judicial
    review until the rehearing has concluded.” 
    Id. But in
    contrast to this case, both Stone and Locomotive Engineers involved
    non-mandatory administrative appeal proceedings. 
    See 514 U.S. at 390
    (citing 8
    U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(1) (1988 ed. & Supp. V), which provided that “a petition for
    review [of a final deportation order] may be filed not later than 90 days after the date
    of the issuance of the final deportation order” (emphasis 
    added)); 482 U.S. at 278
    (citing 49 U.S.C. § 10327(g) (1987), which provided that interested parties “may
    § 4.21(c) renders an ALJ decision effective or operative, we would not owe that
    interpretation deference because it would be “plainly erroneous or inconsistent with