Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] IBLA. § 4.1(b)(2); see also § 4.1101(a) (granting IBLA “the authority to exercise the
    final decisionmaking power of the Secretary under [SMCRA] pertaining to . . .
    8
    [a]pplications for review of notices of violation and orders of cessation or
    modifications”).
    Under DOI’s general regulations for the IBLA, an ALJ decision “will become
    effective on the day after the expiration of the time during which a person adversely
    affected may file a notice of appeal unless a petition for a stay pending appeal is filed
    together with a timely notice of appeal.” § 4.21(a)(2). If an appeal and a petition for
    stay are filed, “[a] decision, or that portion of a decision, for which a stay is not
    granted will become effective immediately after the . . . [IBLA] denies or partially
    denies the petition for a stay, or fails to act on the petition within [45 days].”
    § 4.21(a)(3).3 The regulations further provide that
    [n]o decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the
    Director or an Appeals Board shall be considered final so as to be
    agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless a
    petition for a stay of decision has been timely filed and the decision
    being appealed has been made effective . . . .
    § 4.21(c).4
    Few circuit court decisions have applied the rule of Darby to § 4.21. In Idaho
    Watersheds Project v. Hahn, 
    307 F.3d 815
    (9th Cir. 2002), abrogated on other
    grounds by Winter v. Nat'l Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    55 U.S. 7
    (2008), the court stated
    3
    In assessing a stay petition, the IBLA considers: “(i) The relative harm to the
    parties if the stay is granted or denied, (ii) The likelihood of the appellant’s success
    on the merits, (iii) The likelihood of immediate and irreparable harm if the stay is not
    granted, and (iv) Whether the public interest favors granting the stay.” § 4.21(b)(1).
    The party requesting a stay bears the burden of proof. § 4.21(b)(2).
    4
    The term “Appeals Board” refers to the IBLA, the Board of Indian Appeals,
    and Ad Hoc Boards of Appeals. § 4.1(b).
    9