Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] appeal with the IBLA, it could have moved to dismiss that proceeding prior to filing
    8
    As with Silverton Snowmobile Club, neither Shasta Resources Council nor
    BWD Properties 2, LLC considered whether the exhaustion requirement was
    consistent with Darby. In Oregon Natural Desert Ass’n, however, the court held that
    because the facial exhaustion requirement violated Darby, an IBLA appeal was not
    required prior to judicial 
    review. 953 F. Supp. at 1141-42
    .
    21
    this lawsuit. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.1111 (“Any party who initiated a proceeding before
    OHA may seek to withdraw by moving to dismiss at any stage of a proceeding and
    the [ALJ] or the [IBLA] may grant such a motion.”). But such a dismissal is not self-
    executing. In promulgating § 4.1111, DOI explained that it used the phrase “seek to”
    in the regulation specifically “to clarify the fact that the granting of such a motion is