Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 1275(a). Although the Secretary of the Interior must issue a written
    decision resolving such a challenge, § 1275(b), the Secretary has designated OHA,
    staffed by ALJs, to conduct the review process and decide “matters as fully and
    finally as might the Secretary,” 43 C.F.R. § 4.1. Any “appeals to the head of the
    Department from decisions rendered by Departmental officials relating to . . . the
    conduct of surface coal mining under [SMCRA]” are to be “decide[d] finally” by the
    IBLA. § 4.1(b)(2); see also § 4.1101(a) (granting IBLA “the authority to exercise the
    final decisionmaking power of the Secretary under [SMCRA] pertaining to . . .
    8
    [a]pplications for review of notices of violation and orders of cessation or
    modifications”).
    Under DOI’s general regulations for the IBLA, an ALJ decision “will become
    effective on the day after the expiration of the time during which a person adversely
    affected may file a notice of appeal unless a petition for a stay pending appeal is filed