Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 147-48
    (quoting S. Rep. No. 752, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., 27 (1945)).
    Accordingly, “an appeal to ‘superior agency authority’ is a prerequisite to judicial
    review only when expressly required by statute or when an agency rule requires
    appeal before review and the administrative action is made inoperative pending that
    review.” 
    Id. at 154.
    SMCRA provides that a permittee may seek administrative review of an NOV.
    30 U.S.C. § 1275(a). Although the Secretary of the Interior must issue a written
    decision resolving such a challenge, § 1275(b), the Secretary has designated OHA,
    staffed by ALJs, to conduct the review process and decide “matters as fully and
    finally as might the Secretary,” 43 C.F.R. § 4.1. Any “appeals to the head of the
    Department from decisions rendered by Departmental officials relating to . . . the
    conduct of surface coal mining under [SMCRA]” are to be “decide[d] finally” by the
    IBLA. § 4.1(b)(2); see also § 4.1101(a) (granting IBLA “the authority to exercise the
    final decisionmaking power of the Secretary under [SMCRA] pertaining to . . .
    8