Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] described the rule announced in these cases as applying to “optional” intra-agency
    appeals. See Bangura v. Hansen, 
    434 F.3d 487
    , 501 (6th Cir. 2006) (plaintiff’s
    “decision to take his optional appeal rendered the earlier decision non-final”); Acura
    of Bellevue v. Reich, 
    90 F.3d 1403
    , 1407 (9th Cir. 1996) (the “exercise of an optional
    appeal to a Department ALJ renders the initial Administrator’s decision nonfinal for
    purposes of judicial review under the APA”).
    In this case, we are not confronted with optional agency review. Under
    § 4.21(c), titled “Exhaustion of administrative remedies,” “[n]o decision which at the
    time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the . . . [IBLA] shall be considered final so
    as to be agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704.” The regulation
    creates an exception if “a petition for a stay of decision has been timely filed and the
    decision being appealed has been made effective.” 
    Id. However, a
    “petition for a
    stay pending appeal” to the IBLA must be “filed together with a timely notice of