Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] violation of any requirement of [SMCRA] or any permit condition required by
    [SMCRA],” it may issue notice to a state regulatory authority. 30 U.S.C.
    § 1271(a)(1). Unless a state takes “appropriate action” within ten days of the notice
    3
    or shows “good cause” for failing to do so, OSM orders a federal inspection. 
    Id. These notices
    are thus referred to as “ten-day notices.” If, following federal
    inspection, OSM determines a permittee is in violation of SMCRA or a permit
    condition, it issues a notice of violation (“NOV”). § 1271(a)(3). OSM then sets “a
    reasonable time but not more than ninety days for the abatement of the violation.”
    
    Id. A failure
    to abate will result in an OSM order for “cessation of surface coal
    mining and reclamation operations or the portion thereof relevant to the violation.”
    
    Id. Further, a
    mine operator found to be in violation will be prohibited from
    obtaining new permits for other mines. § 1260(c).
    Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. (“Farrell-Cooper”) operates the Rock Island Mine