Farrell-Cooper Mining Co. v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] of Hearings and Appeals (“OHA”). Following lengthy proceedings, an ALJ upheld
    the NOV on September 30, 2015. On October 19, 2015, Farrell-Cooper filed a notice
    of appeal and a petition for stay pending appeal with the IBLA. After the ALJ issued
    an amended decision clarifying his prior order, the IBLA denied a stay, concluding
    that Farrell-Cooper had not demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits. That
    denial—issued December 14, 2015—rendered the ALJ’s decision immediately
    effective. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(3) (“A decision, or that portion of a decision, for
    which a stay is not granted will become effective immediately after . . . [the IBLA]
    denies or partially denies the petition for a stay.”). Accordingly, OSM proceeded to
    enforce the NOV, issuing a document titled “Modifications of Notice of Violation or
    Cessation Order” that required Farrell-Cooper to undertake certain abatement
    measures.
    On January 12, 2016, Farrell-Cooper submitted its “Statement of Reasons” and