Eaglemed LLC v. Cox ( 2017 )
[…] and hospital care.” In accordance with this statute, the Division has established a
    rate schedule for both ground- and air-ambulance services. This rate schedule
    provides, for instance, that the maximum reimbursement for transportation in a
    rotary-wing air ambulance is $3,900.66 plus $27.47 per statute mile. See Rules,
    -5-
    Regulations & Fee Schedules of the Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div. Ch. 9.
    The “procedure set forth for payment of medical and hospital care,” incorporated
    by reference in Section 27-14-401(e), is established in Section 27-14-501(a).
    This section provides in part: “Within thirty (30) days after accepting the case of
    an injured employee and within thirty (30) days after each examination or
    treatment, a health care provider or a hospital shall file without charge a written
    medical report with the division. . . . Fees or portions of fees for injury related
    services or products rendered shall not be billed to or collected from the injured
    employee.”
    Plaintiffs are several companies which provide air-ambulance services in
    Wyoming. In this lawsuit, Plaintiffs sought declaratory and injunctive relief
    against Defendants, arguing that the federal Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C.