Eaglemed LLC v. Cox ( 2017 )
[…] 401(e), which provides: “If transportation by ambulance is necessary, the
    division shall allow a reasonable charge for the ambulance service at a rate not in
    excess of the rate schedule . . . .” Defendants argue that because this statute
    mentions only a payment duty on the part of the Division and does not
    affirmatively regulate the actions of ambulance companies, the statute must be
    interpreted as allowing ambulance companies to seek payment outside the
    strictures of the Worker’s Compensation Act if they wish to do so. Defendants
    also cite to Section 27-14-501(a), which provides in part that “[w]ithin thirty (30)
    days after accepting the case of an injured employee and within thirty (30) days
    -10-
    after each examination or treatment, a health care provider or a hospital shall file
    without charge a written medical report with the division. . . . Fees or portions of
    fees for injury related services or products rendered shall not be billed to or
    collected from the injured employee.” Defendants contend that an air-ambulance
    provider does not “accept[] the case of an injured employee” until the provider
    chooses to present a claim to the Division, and it is only then, Defendants
    contend, that the remainder of the statute kicks in and prohibits the provider from