Eaglemed LLC v. Cox ( 2017 )
[…] employers’ contributions are fixed “at the lowest rate consistent with the
    maintenance of an actuarially sound worker’s compensation account,” 
    id. § 27-14-
    201(c), and that the amounts paid for workers’ medical and related costs are
    reasonable, 
    id. § 27-14-
    401. Indeed, the statute provides that “[n]o fee for
    medical or hospital care under this section shall be allowed by the division
    without first reviewing the fee for appropriateness and reasonableness in
    accordance with its adopted fee schedules.” 
    Id. § 27-14-401(b).
    The Act contains a single provision that pertains to the payment of costs
    associated with ambulance services. Section 27-14-401(e) provides: “If
    transportation by ambulance is necessary, the division shall allow a reasonable
    charge for the ambulance service at a rate not in excess of the rate schedule
    established by the director under the procedure set forth for payment of medical
    and hospital care.” In accordance with this statute, the Division has established a
    rate schedule for both ground- and air-ambulance services. This rate schedule
    provides, for instance, that the maximum reimbursement for transportation in a