Lusero v. Welt ( 2007 )
[…] statutes of good-earned time of ten days per month.” R. Vol. I, Doc. 3, at 8.
    To the extent M r. Lusero challenges the loss of opportunity to earn good-
    time credit during his period of administrative segregation, his claim fails. Such
    a loss “does not deprive a prisoner of a constitutional right.” Twyman v. Crisp,
    
    584 F.2d 352
    , 356 (10th Cir. 1978). A nd Colorado law furnishes no such right.
    Instead, it expressly permits the denial of the opportunity to earn good-time
    credits. See 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-22.5-301
    (4) (“Nothing in this section shall be
    construed as to prevent the department from withholding good time earnable in
    subsequent periods of sentence, but not yet earned, for conduct occurring in a
    given period of sentence.”)
    -8-
    To the extent M r. Lusero seeks reinstatement of revoked good-time credits,
    his claim fails as a procedural matter. A petition for habeas corpus— not a § 1983
    suit— is the proper avenue for seeking such relief. See Heck v. Humphrey, 
    512 U.S. 477