Woodson v. McCollum , 875 F.3d 1304 ( 2017 )
[…] Miller, 
    713 F.3d 1262
    , 1265 (10th Cir.
    2013). It states:
    In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a
    civil action or proceeding under this section [§ 1915] if the prisoner has,
    on 3 or more occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility,
    brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was
    dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a
    claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under
    imminent danger of serious physical injury.
    § 1915(g). A state court is not a “court of the United States” as defined for Title 28
    of the United States Code. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
     (“The term ‘court of the United
    States’ includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeal, district
    3
    courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, . . . and any court created by Act of
    Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.”).
    The three-strikes rule does not totally bar prisoners with three strikes from filing
    lawsuits; it just makes them pay the filing fee as any other plaintiff. See White v.
    Colorado, 
    157 F.3d 1226
    , 1233 (10th Cir. 1988).