United States v. Shamo ( 2022 )
[…] 13
    Appellate Case: 20-4116      Document: 010110695524        Date Filed: 06/10/2022     Page: 14
    the compound was.” Aplt. Br. at 35–36. He also contends that the district court erred
    in failing to instruct the jurors that they needed to find that he knew that the
    particular substance he dealt with was controlled. We reject these arguments as well,
    but for reasons other than waiver.
    To engage in a CCE, a person must violate one of the federal drug laws. The
    CCE count in the indictment against Defendant references 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a)(1),
    which makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to
    manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute,
    or dispense, a controlled substance.” The Supreme Court has identified two ways in
    which § 841(a)(1)’s knowledge requirement can be satisfied: (1) “by showing that the
    defendant knew he possessed a substance listed on the [federal drug] schedules, even