United States v. Messer ( 2018 )
[…] (a) The Defendant illegally possessed, transported, or disposed of
    hazardous or dangerous material while transporting, or causing to
    be transported, materials in furtherance of a clandestine
    laboratory operation, that created a substantial risk to human
    health or safety or danger to the environment.
    (b) The intended methamphetamine laboratory operation take [sic]
    place within 500 feet of a residence.
    (c) Said clandestine laboratory operation was for the production of
    methamphetamine base.”
    As set forth in Utah Code § 58-37d-5, “[a] person who violates Subsection 58-37d-
    4[(1)(b)] is guilty of a first degree felony if the trier of fact also finds any one of the
    following conditions occurred in conjunction with that violation.” The conditions listed
    in the statute—§58-37d-5(1)(c), (d), and (g)—correspond to the conditions listed in the
    jury instruction.7
    The state court amended judgments in 2002 and 2005 said that a jury had
    convicted Mr.