Morales v. Holder , 546 F. App'x 762 ( 2013 )
[…] deportation proceeding may be based only on the Fifth Amendment guarantee of due
    process” and requires an alien to “show that his counsel’s ineffective assistance so
    prejudiced him that the proceeding was fundamentally unfair”).
    Mr. Morales also claims that the IJ did not fulfill his obligation under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    (a)(2) to inform him of his apparent eligibility for either form of voluntary
    departure.6 Although he raised this issue in his motion to reopen, the BIA did not
    6
    In relevant part, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    (a)(2) provides: “The immigration judge
    shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits
    (continued)
    - 12 -
    address it. We nonetheless see no error because the purpose of a motion to reopen is
    to consider new factual evidence, not mount a collateral attack on an underlying IJ
    decision by advancing new claims of legal error that could have been raised (but