United States v. Turrieta ( 2017 )
[…] Ann. § 30-16-4; see State v. Alvarez-Lopez, 
    98 P.3d 699
    , 702 (N.M. 2004) (addressing a conviction for the aggravated
    residential burglary of a mobile home); State v. Romero, 
    958 P.2d 119
    , 124
    (N.M. Ct. App. 1998) (stating that criminal trespass was necessarily
    included within “the offense of aggravated burglary of a dwelling house”
    when the dwelling house was a trailer). But the cited cases do not support
    Mr. Turrieta’s argument because aggravated burglary does not distinguish
    between the types of structures burgled. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-4
    (“Aggrevated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle,
    watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure . . . .”). A defendant can be
    12
    convicted of aggravated burglary based on aggravating circumstances; the
    type of structure does not matter.
    Mr. Turrieta agrees but insists that in two cases, New Mexico’s
    appellate courts “treated the aggravated burglary offenses as though they