Onysko v. Administrative Review Board ( 2013 )
[…] result of having sent an inappropriate email to a co-worker in July. In the email,
    Onysko cautioned a fellow employee about taking advice from a particular supervisor
    and also accused that supervisor of lodging a secret complaint about Onysko that
    resulted in the demotion. OSHA dismissed the complaints.
    II.   LEGAL FRAMEWORK
    A. The SDWA
    The SDWA prohibits an employer from discharging or discriminating against
    an employee because of his involvement in activities concerning the administration
    -6-
    or enforcement of drinking water regulations. § 300j-9(i)(1)(A-C); 
    29 C.F.R. § 24.102
    (a)-(b). “Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or
    otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of [the SDWA] may,
    within 30 days after such violation occurs, file . . . a complaint.” § 300j-9(i)(2)(A).
    See also 
    29 C.F.R. § 24.103
    (d)(1).
    To prevail on his “whistleblower” claim Onysko was required, among other
    things, to prove causation. The element of causation required Onysko to