Groesbeck v. Bumbo International Trust ( 2017 )
[…] the “well known [concept] that people commonly discard packaging after removal
    of the product – as Mrs. Groesbecks did here”), 
    id.
     Vol. IV, 787 (deposition
    testimony of Bumbo’s marketing executive, Mr. Pillai, in which he acknowledges
    that consumers discard the Bumbo box and leaflet, leaving only the product
    itself). In this regard, we underscore that the adequacy inquiry focuses on the
    nature of the warnings at the time of sale. Specifically, Utah law requires that the
    defect be present at the time of sale, see Utah Stat. Ann. § 78B–6–703(1) (“[A]
    product may not be considered to have a defect or to be in a defective condition,
    unless at the time the product was sold by the manufacturer or other initial seller,
    there was a defect or defective condition in the product which made the product
    unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.” (emphasis added)). By
    contrast, without reference to controlling or persuasive authority, the Groesbecks
    would have us assess adequacy through the prism of after-sale consumer conduct
    28
    (the immediate disposal of the packaging materials, etc.) and typographical issues