United States v. Etenyi ( 2017 )
[…] sentence already served.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). In this case,
    collateral legal consequences appear less likely once Mr. Etenyi is deported. But they
    are possible, as his prior convictions would be salient if, for instance, Mr. Etenyi
    attempts to reenter the United States or if he is charged with another crime in the
    United States. We thus conclude this appeal is not moot.
    7
    authority produc[ing] an identification document.” The statute defines “produce” to
    include “alter, authenticate, or assemble,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1028
    (d)(9), and “identification
    document” as a “document made or issued by or under the authority of . . . a State . . .
    which, when completed with information concerning a particular individual, is of a
    type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of individuals,”
    
    id.
     § 1028(d)(3). Although § 1028(a)(1) is silent as to accessory liability, it is
    modified by 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
    , which provides that:
    (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets,