Market v. City of Garden City, Kansas ( 2017 )
[…] imprisonment terms before a grant of probation, suspension, reduction of sentence, or
    parole. Garden City, Kan., Code of Ordinances ch. 86, art. II, § 86-2 (Aug. 21, 2009);
    Garden City, Kan., Code of Ordinances ch. 86, art. II, § 86-2 (Aug. 28, 2012).
    2
    Market’s sentences were well within the maximum sentences allowed by both
    the city ordinance and the state statute. Garden City, Kan., Code of Ordinances ch.
    86, art. II, § 86-2 (Aug. 21, 2009); Garden City, Kan., Code of Ordinances ch. 86, art.
    II, § 86-2 (Aug. 28, 2012); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567(b)(1)(A) (West Ann. 2014). And
    the Kansas statute actually contemplated city ordinances regulating driving under the
    influence. The statute states that “[n]othing contained in this section shall be
    construed as preventing any city from enacting ordinances, or any county from
    adopting resolutions, declaring acts prohibited or made unlawful by this act as
    unlawful or prohibited in such city or county and prescribing penalties for violation
    thereof.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567(k)(1) (West Ann. 2014).
    3
    Though Market filed her claim as a class action, no class was ever certified.
    2
    her claim for damages separately4 and dismissed it under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6)
    “for failure to state a claim” under Heck v. Humphrey,