Bethel v. United States , 456 F. App'x 771 ( 2012 )
[…] records kept during this emergency were imperfect, that did not excuse the district court
    from apportioning fault as Colorado law requires.
    As part of its tort reform, “the Colorado legislature eliminated joint and several
    liability wherein one tortfeasor might be liable in damages for the acts of another
    tortfeasor, and adopted a several liability scheme, wherein a tortfeasor is responsible only
    for the portion of the damages that he or she caused.” Slack v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 
    5 P.3d 280
    , 284 (Colo. 2000). In particular, 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5
     states in relevant
    part:
    (1) In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property, no
    defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the
    degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that
    produced the claimed injury, death, damage, or loss . . . .
    upon her return to the operating room, David “would not be in the condition that he’s in
    today.” (Appellee’s Supp. Appx. at 245.)
    - 22 -
    (2) The jury shall return a special verdict, or, in the absence of a jury, the court