Davis v. Gracey , 111 F.3d 1472 ( 1997 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2711
    .
    -23-
    Title II of the ECPA, 
    id.
     §§ 2701-2711, bars unauthorized access to stored
    electronic communications. Section 2701 provides criminal penalties for whoever
    (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility
    through which an electronic communication service is provided; or
    (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that
    facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to
    a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in
    such system.
    Id. § 2701(a). In addition to criminal penalties, the ECPA provides a civil cause
    of action for “any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or
    other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter.” Id. § 2707(a). However,
    “[a] good faith reliance on . . . a court warrant or order . . . is a complete defense
    to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law.” Id. §
    2707(e).
    Plaintiffs contend that by seizing the e-mail and dismantling the bulletin
    board, the officers “obtain[ed] . . . or prevent[ed] authorized access to a[n] . . .
    electronic communication while it is in electronic storage” within the meaning of