Davis v. Gracey , 111 F.3d 1472 ( 1997 )
[…] search or seizure of materials in violation of the Act. Id. § 2000aa-6. This cause
    of action is available against the United States, against a State (if the State has
    7
    The PPA also provides protection to “documentary materials, other than work
    product materials,” which are not themselves intended for publication but which are
    “possessed . . . in connection with a purpose to disseminate” a public communication.
    42 U.S.C. § 2000aa(b).
    -21-
    waived sovereign immunity), or against “any other governmental unit.” Id. §
    2000aa-6(a)(1). A cause of action is available against the officers or employees
    of a State only if the State has not waived its sovereign immunity. Id. 2000aa-
    6(a)2). 8 The Act provides that “[i]t shall be a complete defense to a civil action
    [against a government officer or employee] that the officer had a reasonable good
    faith belief in the lawfulness of his conduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-6(b). The
    district court here granted summary judgement for the officers, holding them
    entitled to the good faith defense due to their reliance on a warrant.
    We hold instead that we lack subject matter jurisdiction over defendant
    officers under the PPA. The statute provides:
    8
    Section 2000aa-6(a) reads in full:
    Civil actions by aggrieved persons
    (a) Right of action
    A person aggrieved by a search for or seizure of materials in
    violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action for damages for
    such search or seizure--
    (1) against the United States, against a State which
    has waived its sovereign immunity under the Constitution to
    a claim for damages resulting from a violation of this
    chapter, or against any other governmental unit, all of which
    shall be liable for violations of this chapter by their officers
    or employees while acting within the scope or under color of
    their office or employment; and
    (2) against an officer or employee of a State who has
    violated this chapter while acting within the scope or under
    color of his office or employment, if such State has not
    waived its sovereign immunity as provided in paragraph (1).
    42 U.S.C. 2000aa-6(a).
    -22-
    The remedy provided by [section 2000aa-6(a)(1)] against the United
    States, a State, or any other governmental unit is exclusive of any
    other civil action or proceeding for conduct constituting a violation