United States v. Pappan ( 2009 )
[…] from official detention . . . if, without proper authorization, he:
    (i)    Fails to remain within the extended limits of his
    confinement or to return within the time prescribed to an
    adult community correctional facility to which he was
    4
    We so presume because the PSR described the escape conviction as resulting
    from Pappan’s failure to return to a halfway house or work-release program and neither
    Pappan nor the government objected to this description. Wyoming has multiple statutes
    proscribing escape. See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-206
    (a) (making it a felony to “escape[ ]
    from official detention”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-207
     (making it a felony to “escape[ ]
    from official detention by violence or while armed with a deadly weapon or by assault
    upon a person in charge of the detention”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-16-309
     (defining
    “escape” as “[t]he intentional act of an inmate absenting himself without permission from
    either the place of employment or the designated place of confinement within the time
    prescribed”).