CNSP v. City of Santa Fe ( 2019 )
[…] the U.S. and New Mexico Constitutions and the Anti-donation Clause of the New
    Mexico Constitution. NMSURF’s federal equal protection claim is not before us
    because NMSURF does not contest its dismissal by the district court. See Coleman v.
    B-G Maint. Mgmt. of Colo., Inc., 
    108 F.3d 1199
    , 1205 (10th Cir. 1997) (“Issues not
    raised in the opening brief are deemed abandoned or waived.”). As for NMSURF’s
    claims under the New Mexico Constitution, the district court declined to exercise
    supplemental jurisdiction over them after dismissing NMSURF’s federal claims.
    3
    Section 253, entitled “Removal of barriers to entry,” is part of the
    Telecommunications Act of 1996 (“TCA”) and preempts local laws that “have the effect
    of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate
    telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 253(a). Despite that prohibition, local
    governments retain the authority “to manage the public rights-of-way [and] to require fair
    and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively
    neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a
    nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly disclosed by such
    government.” 
    Id. § 253(c).
    Thus, “section 253(a) states the general rule [of preemption]
    and section 253(c) provides the exception—a safe harbor functioning as an affirmative
    defense—to that rule.” Level 3 Commc’ns, L.L.C. v. City of St. Louis, 
    477 F.3d 528
    , 532