CNSP v. City of Santa Fe ( 2019 )
[…] telecommunications companies access to a public right-of-way and did not require them
    to pay internet access fees. NMSURF claimed that the City’s actions violated 47 U.S.C.
    § 253’s guarantee of open and non-discriminatory access to public rights-of-way for the
    provision of telecommunications services. The City moved to dismiss, arguing that
    NMSURF had failed to plead a plausible claim because § 253 does not provide a private
    1
    Under the City’s telecommunications ordinances, the term “‘Public right-of-
    way’ has the meaning of Section 3-1-2(M) NMSA 1978,” City of Santa Fe, N.M.,
    Code of Ordinances, § 27-2.3 (2016) (italics omitted), which references “any
    thoroughfare that can accommodate pedestrian or vehicular traffic, is open to the
    public and is under the control of the municipality,” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-1-2(M).
    2
    cause of action. The district court construed the motion as seeking judgment on the
    pleadings and granted it.2 NMSURF appealed.
    While this appeal was pending, the City, on May 9, 2018, passed an ordinance