CNSP v. City of Santa Fe ( 2019 )
[…] determined that a court cannot entertain an equitable preemption claim because
    subsection (d) of the statute mentions only the FCC’s preemption authority,7 and (b) did
    5
    In a concurring opinion, Judge Hartz found “no language in Armstrong
    stating that the Court should ‘first’ (or ever, when examining the federal courts’
    equity power) concern itself with whether the party seeking injunctive relief alleged
    any federal substantive right.” 
    Id. at 916.
             6
    We also received an amicus brief from CenturyLink, CTIA, and USTelecom.
    7
    See 47 U.S.C. § 253(d) (“If . . . the Commission determines that a State or
    local government has permitted or imposed any statute, regulation, or legal
    requirement that violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the Commission shall
    preempt the enforcement of such statute, regulation, or legal requirement to the
    extent necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency.”).
    8
    not analyze the complaint’s allegations or whether they stated a claim under Armstrong
    and Safe Streets Alliance.8 To enable meaningful review of whether NMSURF has stated
    an equitable preemption claim, the allegations in the complaint should be updated and