Yarberry v. Vilsack ( 2012 )
[…] App. at 164, and we agree.
    4
    See United States v. Garfinkle, 
    261 F.3d 1030
    , 1031 (10th Cir. 2001) (“[T]heories raised
    for the first time in objections to the magistrate judge’s report are deemed waived.”).2
    In any event, even if Yarberry had not waived the issue of whether he received the
    notice of right to file, the district court still would have lacked jurisdiction over this case.
    A plaintiff alleging a Title VII or ADEA violation by a federal agency must file a formal
    complaint with that agency’s EEO office. 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.106
    (a) (“A complaint must
    be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant.”). The
    filing of such a complaint is a step in the process of exhausting administrative remedies,
    which we have held to be a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit under the ADEA and Title
    VII. Shikles v. Sprint/United Mgmt. Co., 
    426 F.3d 1304
    , 1317 (10th Cir. 2005).