Spring Creek Coal Co. v. McLean Ex Rel. McLean , 881 F.3d 1211 ( 2018 )
[…] demonstrate that: (1) he is a miner as defined in the applicable regulation; (2) he has
    pneumoconiosis (either form); (3) the pneumoconiosis arose out of coal mine
    9
    employment; (4) he is totally disabled; and (5) the pneumoconiosis contributes to the
    total disability. 20 C.F.R. § 725.202(d).
    The BLBA adopts several presumptions that apply for purposes of determining
    whether a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and whether the death of a
    miner was due to pneumoconiosis. See 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(1)-(5). One of those
    presumptions, the fifteen-year presumption, is central to the outcome in this case and
    states:
    [I]f a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one
    or more underground coal mines, and if there is a chest
    roentgenogram submitted in connection with such miner’s,
    his widow’s, his child’s, his parent’s, his brother’s, his
    sister’s, or his dependent’s claim under this subchapter and
    it is interpreted as negative with respect to the
    requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection, and if
    other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally
    disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there
    shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally
    disabled due to pneumoconiosis, that his death was due to
    pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was
    totally disabled by pneumoconiosis. In the case of a living
    miner, a wife’s affidavit may not be used by itself to
    establish the presumption. The Secretary shall not apply
    all or a portion of the requirement of this paragraph that
    the miner work in an underground mine where he
    determines that conditions of a miner’s employment in a
    coal mine other than an underground mine were
    substantially similar to conditions in an underground mine.
    The Secretary may rebut such presumption only by
    establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have
    pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary
    impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with,
    employment in a coal mine.
    10
    30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4).4
    The fifteen-year presumption outlined in § 921(c)(4) “was [first] created in
    1972” and later “repealed in 1981.” Consolidation Coal Co. v. Dir., Office of
    Workers’ Comp. Programs, 
    864 F.3d 1142
    , 1145 (10th Cir. 2017). “In 2010,