Spring Creek Coal Co. v. McLean Ex Rel. McLean , 881 F.3d 1211 ( 2018 )
[…] in essence, that a miner suffering from a chronic dust disease of the lung shall be
    entitled to an irrebuttable presumption that he is totally disabled due to
    pneumoconiosis if chest x-ray opacities indicate the presence of complicated
    pneumoconiosis. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3); see Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co.,
    
    428 U.S. 1
    , 7 (1976) (noting that “pneumoconiosis is customarily classified as
    ‘simple’ or ‘complicated’”). In this case, it is undisputed that Mr. McLean had
    simple, rather than complicated, pneumoconiosis.
    5
    In 30 U.S.C. § 921(b), Congress expressly directed the Secretary to adopt
    regulations “prescrib[ing] standards for determining . . . whether a miner is totally
    disabled due to pneumoconiosis and for determining whether the death of a miner
    was due to pneumoconiosis.”
    11
    substantially similar to those in underground mines, or in
    any combination thereof; and
    (ii) The miner or survivor cannot establish entitlement
    under § 718.304 by means of chest x-ray evidence; and
    (iii) The miner has, or had at the time of his death, a totally