Spring Creek Coal Co. v. McLean Ex Rel. McLean , 881 F.3d 1211 ( 2018 )
[…] arising out of coal mine employment (see § 718.203); or
    (ii) Establishing that no part of the miner’s death was
    caused by pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201.
    12
    20 C.F.R. § 718.305(d)(2).6
    b) Spring Creek’s challenge to the regulation
    Spring Creek challenges the legitimacy of 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(b)(2).
    According to Spring Creek, the “regularly exposed to coal-mine dust” standard
    adopted in that part of the regulation for assessing claims of above-ground coal
    miners, such as Mr. McLean, fails to satisfy the statutory standard that is outlined in
    30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4), i.e., that “conditions of a miner’s employment in a coal mine
    other than an underground mine were substantially similar to conditions in an
    underground mine.” Simply put, Spring Creek contends the regulation’s “regularly
    exposed to coal-mine dust” standard does not equate to the statute’s standard which
    requires a showing of conditions “substantially similar” to those in an underground
    mine.